CP00053

----

Memory Chips Mixed Intraday, WDC Up Over 3%

During the September 16 trading session, the memory chip sector showed mixed performance. Western Digital (WDC.US) led gains, trading at $425.79, up 3.36%; Seagate Technology (STX.US) followed higher at $790.19, up 2.38%. Micron Technology (MU.US) edged up 0.24% to $929.83, while SanDisk (SNDK.US) remained nearly flat at $1,530.01, down 0.06%. Everspin Technologies (MRAM.US) underperformed at $14.40, down 0.76%.

Among derivative products, MUU.US rose 0.46% to $28.43, SNDQ.US gained 0.10% to $14.91, MUD.US fell 0.33% to $10.66, and SNXX.US declined 0.26% to $13.31. Overall, the memory chip sector displayed divergent trends during regular trading hours, with hard drive manufacturers Western Digital and Seagate leading advances while some storage-related names posted modest declines.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
Western DigitalWDC.US425.79+3.36%
Seagate TechnologySTX.US790.19+2.38%
MUUMUU.US28.43+0.46%
Micron TechnologyMU.US929.83+0.24%
SNDQSNDQ.US14.91+0.10%
SanDiskSNDK.US1530.01-0.06%
SNXXSNXX.US13.31-0.26%
MUDMUD.US10.66-0.33%
EverspinMRAM.US14.40-0.76%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.