HODU

----

Crypto Sector Shows Mixed Trading Intraday, COIN Down Nearly 4%

Crypto concept stocks showed mixed performance during intraday trading on October 2. As of press time, most mainstream names in the sector closed lower, with Coinbase Global (COIN.US) leading declines, down 3.56% at $182.56. MicroStrategy (MSTR.US) fell 1.09% to $158.75, Robinhood Markets (HOOD.US) bucked the trend with a 1.26% gain to $112.55, BMNR.US dropped 1.59% to $26.31, and CRCL.US declined 2.73% to $80.65.

Coinbase Global experienced significant intraday volatility, reaching a high of $200.35 and a low of $180.81 before settling at $182.56. Trading volume reached 10.97 million shares with turnover of approximately $2.058 billion, indicating active market participation. Among derivative names, performance was mixed: CCUP.US fell 6.02% to $19.97, while CRCD.US gained 5.61% to $2.36. Overall, the crypto sector showed divergent patterns today amid market sentiment shifts, with investors advised to monitor subsequent Bitcoin price movements and related regulatory developments.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
CRCDCRCD.US2.36+5.61%
HOODHOOD.US112.55+1.26%
MSTRMSTR.US158.75-1.09%
BMNRBMNR.US26.31-1.59%
CRCLCRCL.US80.65-2.73%
COINCOIN.US182.56-3.56%
CCUPCCUP.US19.97-6.02%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.