OAIW

23.6302.36%

Big Tech Stocks Edge Lower in After-Hours Trading, AAPL Down 0.15%, Meta Down 0.11%

Big tech stocks displayed muted movements in Friday's (October 9) after-hours session, with mainstream names showing mixed but modest changes. Apple (AAPL.US) declined 0.15% to $336.14 in extended trading. Amazon (AMZN.US) edged up 0.01% to $262.46, while Google (GOOGL.US) also gained 0.01% to $351.70. Meta (META.US) slipped 0.11% to $717.86, Tesla (TSLA.US) fell 0.07% to $382.45, and TSMC (TSM.US) declined 0.03% to $453.17.

Among leveraged ETFs, the 2x Tesla bull ETF (TSLL.US) dropped 0.19% to $10.38, while its 2x bear counterpart (TSDD.US) rose 0.14% to $6.93. The 2x Google bull ETF (GGLL.US) advanced 0.09% to $103.60, and the 2x bear ETF (GGLS.US) fell 0.22% to $56.81. Overall, the big tech sector lacked clear directional catalysts in after-hours trading, with investors adopting a wait-and-see stance ahead of more earnings reports and economic data next week.

Sector constituents

NameTickerLastChange
ProShares UltraShort TeslaTSDD.US6.93+0.14%
GraniteShares 2x Long Google Daily ETFGGLL.US103.60+0.09%
AmazonAMZN.US262.46+0.01%
GoogleGOOGL.US351.70+0.01%
TSMCTSM.US453.17-0.03%
TeslaTSLA.US382.45-0.07%
MetaMETA.US717.86-0.11%
AppleAAPL.US336.14-0.15%
Direxion Daily TSLA Bull 2X SharesTSLL.US10.38-0.19%
GraniteShares 2x Short Google Daily ETFGGLS.US56.81-0.22%

Source: Movers Alert The copyright of this article belongs to the original author/organization.

The views expressed herein are solely those of the author and do not reflect the stance of the platform. The content is intended for investment reference purposes only and shall not be considered as investment advice. Please contact us if you have any questions or suggestions regarding the content services provided by the platform.